For images of Somarinoa's intelligent species, please view Somarinoa's Sapient Gallery . For images of species considered to br monsters, view Somarinoa's Monster Gallery .
A gallery of Somarinoa's non-sapient species. This is not a complete list of species created by Somarinoa but is the most comprehensive list to date.
Species denoted with a "†" indicate races who have gone extinct and can be considered officially deceased (even though the species exist over a billion years and so, therefore, all species have died out at some point as well as events being able to fall anywhere along a galactic timeline). Essentially it means that their extinction is decided upon. Species instead denoted with a "‡" indicate that they are believed to have gone extinct, but enough research has not been completed in-universe to confirm their eradication, or because the creator has not or cannot decide if they should be declared extinct yet or not for terms of lore. This may often refer to No Man's Sky species that are considered extinct in-game but that the creator may not feel are necessarily actually extinct according to his written lore.
Size Comparisons [ ]
A [ ]
Aberskyvinda Platerunner (Igmaeum mevens )
Amchasavy Blob (Fascoct problematicus )
Amchasavy Sponge (Ukkardera eizachus )
Anger Vine (Prumentii nequaesus )
Aurix Fingers (U. peninyrojae )
Azure Hammerbat (Suppluseum uatio )
B [ ]
Baiwe Stegobear (V. cobaltlamusia )
Beavrat (Ekelapiumeum hayn )
Belching Skyfish (Z. treeunoe )
Bhonciero (Eysiumeus loin )
†
Biln (Phoenokarpats mangnesi ) Bindpimea (Esperpteryx bindpimea )
Bittercup (Tionateus pletum )
Blightshade (Wraithocheirus ferunfria )
Blobeater (C. sponrilecera )
†Bloody Kelpoggle (Neocnidolium ?? )
Blue Clasp (Broochtkentron trumxisceum )
†
Boball (Testudohexapodia mandalori ) †Bogeyman (Deinoscorius ?? )
Boreal Mandibat (Hypselomotte halozetae )
Boreyro Leechsnatcher (Uisiarus myotiesow )
Bulky Spongepus (Oeisera osumus )
†Burrowsquid (Marepheteuthis ?? )
Bushfire Palateworm (Z. fallpatae )
C [ ]
Caustic Drooptower (Onyxgala falsecaquae )
Cavetorch (Iustumium lubecolae )
Churnipede (S. churnmipedus )
Cnidolari (Vailusilica nucborusosa )
Common Eastea (Eastea mendea )
Common Jettum (Jettum eirae )
Cookie Blob (Koekje tamiscaofum )
Cotton Cantree (Etateldima paenatisis )
Crested Euphrotha (Euphrotha iridua )
Cup-and-ball (Sadvea mettalrus )
Cupbeetle (Xenocalix sweetilvia )
D [ ]
Dauenolaste Angervine (Anzerteum hanethreidea )
Dauenolaste Greeter (Isclutose kaundo )
Dauenolaste Palateworm (Macinea paphii )
Dayglo Nemone (Paeus vilikia )
Devil's Fan (Adsideus etutibae )
Diekon (Usitae gazenamima )
Dilophosuchus (Ordublagu ehaburd )
Dimetiger (Xogonerari ehaburd )
Diredart Urchin (J. tentaigum )
Diychy Badgermole (Urosaep ziliolup )
Dread Cycoid (Rejudii riquuskioe )
Dreamberry (W. dreamirsosa )
Dredger (Diggenocaudus busherjae )
Duckshroom (Muckduck duckexsica )
Dumslug (Doylus eficiareum )
Dusklite (Ratelmimus duskeymii )
E [ ]
Eoherdus (Y. ptyerrobaneum )
F [ ]
Fanleech(F. adsideovenator )
Favorite Toothpaste (C. eastgusteum )
Flooette (Elmiradicentur flooetae )
†
Foild (Extoileisn globulmimus ) Forest Stegobear (L. boilkinopima )
Forktail Sparrowbat (Ascensur uxumoi )
Fossilmaker (U. mouldsicii )
†Frigidsnatch (Serpensmaris prenospondylus )
Frostrio (Miofascoct beechkutolus )
Frosty Fungiferoid (Taylicea founarea )
Fungtrio (Fascoct voutilotta )
G [ ]
†Ghastrett (Comorodent mortemimus )
Ghostberry (X. ghostceyulea )
Giant Ballmoss (Y. staltimosima )
Glass Stem (Nacereoe akkaruseoe )
Goofy Ballusk (Goofadoof sp. )
Gravekeeper Nemone (Q. jawwiae )
Grawlek (Q. haydrokuharia )
Great Slateskull (Thboreva wapelo )
Greater Dauenoworm (Coterera ientia )
Greater Gekdog (Z. tyrantvoutia )
Gusuk Skyleech (Sigovideae myotiesow )
H [ ]
Hammerhead Tsarscoop (Tsarikoutála quararyontosa )
Hands of the Uplifter (Yemsteum inlandaea )
Haupi (Uslibrae voutilotta )
Headlatched Weggasaur (Mecomiflocimae wegga )
Heatwing (Cobaneumae dotumb )
Hedgetrimmer (V. leomumisae )
Hellgourd (Foagosa nocerium )
Honeycomb Nemone (Riquadera anournium )
Hopping Leever (Peremochetomorph leeva )
Hopsnake (Dovisnece wolidaren )
Hot Toothpaste (Elumima elsoe )
Hotheaded Gleeksac (P. brodriea )
Hotvine (Axussera inkusum )
Hypermantid (Tarantulantis roleato )
I [ ]
Ibbochr Shalewolf (Yomanaglo tugagiumh )
Ibbochr Tailshrike (Ubnero ferigosthe )
Icekarut (Xogonium tescifea )
Icy Angervine (Layncelica cokagiagus )
Injektora (B. highmovehia )
Inky Quillbeast (Q. curymimum )
Insidious Axos (Axosae nanonsabium )
Ipatr Darter (P. succunochus )
Ipatr Globbulus (S. aushhacenii )
Ipatr Radbush (I. wrapdagwalera )
Ipatr Stunleaf (I. hangidoe )
J [ ]
Joube Angervine (Tuviniecus ueorgosera )
†Jujubee Polar Flasher (Crustamiconia jujubae )
K [ ]
Kidnapped Slateskull (Uippil ratiby )
Kilrobbi (Winterolestes trustaccae )
Kobastl Darkdog (R. herbfemima )
Kobastl Dragoneggs (Sarkanyovum tordanae )
Kobastl Lakesponge (Zinoporiferum deryrimoe )
Kobastl Lakeworm (F. coldxeysteus )
Kobastl Tetherkelp (Lacusfunis brilekheum )
Kopocus Tree (Kopocus doctibii )
†Krykko (Cryosagania krykkoi )
L [ ]
†Ladym Polar Flasher (Crustamiconia ladymia )
Lesser Dauenoworm (Sefasium inoffium )
Lesser Slateskull (Daventum ekumfiere )
Lithe Spongepus (Muzeum crastus )
Litvaangervine (Nudreysia ixaresosa )
Litvaardpa Palateworm (Gaolae yondishavea )
Litvaardpa Slateskull (Zigaeum acetu )
Lost Batbug (Y. protoheoloe )
Luftballoon (Abcae iapudia )
M [ ]
†Maelstrom Ghark (Animiscis velocicoelognathus )
†
Martyr (Pompilicauda crispusattucksi ) Meblyberry (O. rootmeblyus )
Misty Boosthops (F. snapsonerium )
Mourning Glory (Calligonubes loneicium )
Mushtato (T. needlewanium )
Mushtree (Y. beletsrobosa )
Mushwing (Vipegoeum difica )
N [ ]
Nervous Chiguagua (F. lemurcrusima )
Network Cememica (Cememica hadagiumea )
Nibbling Kelpeg (Cnidolium microankylobrachium )
Night Beacon (Ciaria ilgeochoe )
Nightstrainer (Aerosifter noctostringere )
Noble Sailridge (Tagiumo amdiuvo )
Nuke River Redmoss (Rubiphyta lumitroida )
O [ ]
†Oarunner (Chlorocytus velocisvimmia )
Old Toothpaste (Cagumeus xioneum )
Orcasaur (V. mandrildipea )
Otgraventfish (Y. fumeessium )
Otgravent Octabrain (H. bloatnisae )
P [ ]
Pihlogaster (Pihloepheae shumi )
Plunging Argelica (Argelica fofodiutioneus )
Pompom Tree (A. hollyoepia )
Pondripple Tree (Wapeum lurammobarima )
†Prickworm (Dipnoivermis aggressivo )
Procrastinating Tetherkelp (J. ponskopis )
Prongangel (Megaorthoceros prangemalakhim )
Psicad (Uirosusia tihabium )
Pyramid-headed Euphrotha (Euphrotha giza )
Q [ ]
†Quillblades (Valadanis leptokentron )
R [ ]
Rapid Sybaeder (Sybaeum mupsa )
†Rapidsnatch (Serpensmaris tachycides )
†Raptorian Bearhog (Ursiporcus cavumvenator )
Reclusive Saltlip (Y. saltlippica )
Roguepea (Cleptaovum thiefupea )
Ruddercrane (Q. papioobgeus )
Rudebol (Winterolestes clawkatikoe )
S [ ]
Sacowitchi Anglerworm (Aediae innmoniteum )
Sacowitchi Tubeworm (Obtesum juissibae )
Sagerdh Skyleech (Aolapia myotiesow )
Salem's Apology (X. cowerwicae )
Sapowitcher (Amsocima epumireae )
Satanstaff (Oforjum oaulerae )
Sausage Xogoner (Xogonerari ehaburd )
Scorchlip (Kithemis tonitia )
Shrawler (Hocaleum thimoveae )
Shroomgrove (Nuarnea beodosia )
Skilak (Eswerareterae emdius )
Slateshell Starbeetle (B. donkosinica )
Sloshtrap (L. snikgitteum )
Smug Slateskull (Pampusia aevial )
Snowball Fontae (Fontae rotondoumeum )
Soda Piacark (K. livermototica )
Soggy Palateworm (N. tapgoumii )
†Solaster (Aquatherium scelidapteryx )
Somari Stems (Unsuoe akunoactum )
†Spelun Ketter (Kitrae segnoklimmen )
Spittledome (D. spitdomus )
Starmortar Phase 1: Aquatic (Lignofýki quadaagius )
Starmortar Phase 2: Kindling (Lignofýki quadaagius )
Starmortar Phase 3: Mortar (Lignofýki quadaagius )
Steamstrangler (Y. duckkullae )
Stegobufodile (Bucarecusosa ahic )
Suggestive Nakker (Nakrae shumosa )
Sunbathing Angervine (Ourbii egypitae )
†Sundialeaf (Spathaphylla circumsceadu )
†
Swamole (Neocnidolium talpineustes ) Swampsponge (Stagneum brimeodum )
†Swampstrainer (Aerosifter myrstringere )
T [ ]
†
Tako (Megaorthoceros chilopodamimus ) Tartarus Tree (Tartae maylabesosa )
Tendrils Tear (Lawagera banovamera )
†Terror Vorm (Terricus tyrannopteron )
†Therox (Merostomavenator sarcodryptus )
Thiasaurus (Jeanciaea xulti )
Thiaseuris Euphrotha (Irmisicae oporar )
Thiaseuris Palateworm (Ifloe kuviorica )
Thiaseuris Slateskull (Yimnoea hayn )
Thiaseuris Snow Intestine (Prumeus nacoreus )
Titan Thorncat (Destroinis cifugear )
Torridtrap (Xanthofaka schobanoe )
Toucacark (Wayompnustreusera aruss )
Towering Diakk (Ianikima labigitatae )
Tundra Shrubtree (Sonycteum aliiatnis )
U [ ]
Umbrella Diakk (Muyrnuusii opoisurgii )
V [ ]
Vaardnest (Niquerqum ceitima )
Vaardpadillo (Bidususii vagab )
Vinekeeper (P. rattussumus )
W [ ]
Wairoc (Accipihypsos leptophysis )
Warty Sponge (Lusoneum yettinumeus )
Watchu (Watchu muluchritagia )
Weeping Tendrila (Taylicea founarea )
Weggasaur (Mecomiflocimae wegga )
Whipshroom (Y. staltimosima )
Wolfhops (Cyonilykiskou wolfhopima )
Wormtongue (Imquea doumetescica )
X [ ]
Y [ ]
Yoltoun (Feoudovenator barkfirmeus )
Z [ ]
Zaftig Tree (H. dumnexpium )
Zinc Hibiscus (Orkelea eatiatoria )
Zinc Palateworm (Irquivalea spromusae )
Zinotree Stage 1 (Larval) (Zinovermes rivdivocis )
Zinotree Stage 2 (Motile) (Zinovermes rivdivocis )
Zinotree Stage 3 (Fertile) (Zinovermes rivdivocis )
Zinotree Stage 4 (Elderly) (Zinovermes rivdivocis )
Zukabergo Wogakak (Fiumphiatu cokisti )